The SB-1 Visa for "Returning Residents"

  • Meet Your Advocate

    Attorney Susham Modi works tirelessly to help you during this time.

    Attorney Modi
  • Help with Immigration

    Our firm offers clients the compassionate care they deserve.

    Cases We Handle
  • Keep Your Family Close

    Turn to us when deportation threatens you and your loved ones.

    Deportation Defense
  • Get the Help You Need

    Begin working with an immigration lawyer that fights for your rights.

    Contact Us

The SB-1 Visa for "Returning Residents"

There is a little-known visa called the "SB-1" for certain returning residents. It may be a good option for those Lawful Permanent Residents who have been outside the U.S. for an extended period of time but who have not intended to abandon their status.

Importantly, those LPRs who depart the U.S. for a period more than 6 months may be found to have abandoned their status when attempting to re-enter. In such cases, it may be beneficial to consult an excellent attorney and you may need to file for the SB-1 visa in appropriate cases where there has been an extended stay outside the U.S. prior to returning.

There are three requirements for those who wish to avail themselves of the SB-1: (a) Had the status of a lawful permanent resident at the time of departure from the United States; (b) Departed from the United States with the intention of returning and have not abandoned this intention; and (c) Are returning to the United States from a temporary visit abroad and, if the stay abroad was protracted, this was caused by reasons beyond your control and for which you were not responsible.

It is important also to note that the SB-1 may not be needed in certain circumstances, for example, if you are the spouse or child of a member of the U.S. armed forces or civilian employee of the U.S. government. In such cases even if the permanent resident card is expired, so long as the spouse or parent is returning and you have not abandoned the status then you can return.

There are country-specific instructions for those wishing to file for the SB-1 visa. Consult an attorney who can help with the instructions which will depend on the particular consular post you are dealing with. Finally, be aware that you will need to submit supporting documentation evidencing, for example, dates of travel outside the U.S. (airline tickets, passport stamps, etc.) as well as proof of your ties to the U.S. (such as tax returns, evidence of economic, family, and social ties to the U.S.), as well as proof that your protracted stay outside the U.S. was outside your control (such as medical incapacitation, employment with a U.S. company, etc.).

Source of information in this blog post: http://www.travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/returning-residents.html

For further information see also "International Travel as a Permanent Resident" from USCIS : http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

  • Meet Your Advocate

    Attorney Susham Modi works tirelessly to help you during this time.

    Attorney Modi
  • Help with Immigration

    Our firm offers clients the compassionate care they deserve.

    Cases We Handle
  • Keep Your Family Close

    Turn to us when deportation threatens you and your loved ones.

    Deportation Defense
  • Get the Help You Need

    Begin working with an immigration lawyer that fights for your rights.

    Contact Us
The Modi Law Firm - Houston Immigration Attorney
Located at 1415 North Loop West, Suite 612
Houston, TX 77008
View Map
Phone: (832) 514-4030
Website:
© 2017 All Rights Reserved.

When You're

Ready to talk

Our firm is ready to listen. Call to Schedule a consultation today.

Call Now 832.514.4030
Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.